Organisational chart

Last updated:

The leaders and internal structure of the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (PDF 311 KB)

Organisational Chart of the Department of Veterans' Affairs. The organisational structure is also available in HTML below

 

  • Secretary        
    Alison Frame
    • Royal Commission Reviews and Inquiries        
      Susan Pullar
    • Chief of Staff 
      Susan Pullar
    • Chief Operating Officer        
      Teena Blewitt PSM 
    • Chief People Officer        
      First Assistant Secretary        
      Katrina Jocumsen  
      • People Services        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Amanda Conroy   
        Leslie Bennett A/g
      • Integrity, Information & Security        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Rodger McNally
      • Portfolio Management        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Vacant 
        Sally Dennington A/g
    • Technology & Finance        
      First Assistant Secretary        
      Yvette Sims
      Wayne Perry A/g
      • Financial Management        
        Chief Financial Officer        
        Nick Stanton
      • Housing Programs & Approved Accounts        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Wayne Perry
        Sean Ferrari A/g
      • Chief Information Officer        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Vacant       
        Alex Lewis A/g
      • ICT Delivery        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Vacant 
        Kellie Sheriff A/g
    • Legal & Audit  
      Portfolio Chief Counsel 
      Vacant       
      Peta Langeveld
      • Legal Advice & Legislation   
        General Counsel       
        Laura Winkler 
        Frank White A/g
      • Dispute Resolution   
        Assistant Secretary        
        Vacant     
        Marie Feltham A/g
      • Royal Commission Taskforce   
        General Counsel        
        Vacant        
        Christina Raymond A/g
    • Corporate Chief Counsel
      Vacant 
      Petra Gartmann A/g
      • Corporate Legal   
        General Counsel        
        Vacant
        Sally Kitto A/g
      • Information Law 
        General Counsel 
        Ally Foat
    • Research Evaluation Data   
      First Assistant Secretary      
      Veronica Hancock
      • Research      
        Assistant Secretary      
        Nadine Clode
      • Data & Insights   
        Chief Data Officer   
        Alexander Caroly
      • Privacy Assurance 
        Assistant Secretary 
        Debbie Arnold
    • Deputy Secretary Veteran, Family & Stakeholder Experience        
      Alison McLaren
      • Deputy Commissioner SA        
        Janice Silby
      • Deputy Commissioner VIC        
        Michael Harper
      • Deputy Commissioner NSW/ACT        
        Sonia Gregory A/g
      • Deputy Commissioner WA        
        Peter King
      • Deputy Commissioner QLD        
        Tara Hatzismalis
      • Deputy Commissioner TAS        
        Sally Dennington
      • Deputy Commissioner NT        
        Louise Ruhl
      • Ministerial, Engagement and Communications        
        First Assistant Secretary        
        Vacant        
        Liane Pettitt A/g
        • Ministerial, International and Stakeholder Relations        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Liane Pettitt 
          Amanda Conroy
        • Communications        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Catherine McDonald        
          Daniel Johnson A/g
        • Client and Information Access        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Jane Stuart
        • Engagement & Co-Design     
          Assistant Secretary        
          Vacant        
          Heather MacDonald A/g
      • Office of Australian War Graves        
        Tim Bayliss AM
      • Veteran Experience & Transition   
        Deputy President   
        Kate Pope PSM   
        Mark Brewer AM CSC/Bar A/g
      • Commemorations        
        Assistant Secretary        
        Donna Thomas
      • Grants & Hubs      
        Assistant Secretary      
        Kirrily Magill 
      • Transition 
        Assistant Secretary 
        Alison Hale   
    • Deputy Secretary Policy & Programs        
      Andrew Kefford PSM
      • Open Arms – Veterans & Families Counselling        
        First Assistant Secretary        
        Leonie Nowland 
        • Clinical Operations        
          Assistant Secretary        
            Michael Burvill
        • Business Operations        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Vacant 
          Rachael Farrell A/g
        • Medical Adviser        
          Dr Graeme Killer
      • Policy      
        First Assistant Secretary            
        Luke Brown
        • Benefits Policy        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Adam Weiderman 
          Brian Eastman A/g 
        • Health & Wellbeing Policy        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Cath Haffner
        • Legislative Reform        
          Assistant Secretary        
          Simon Hill  
        • Program Delivery        
          First Assistant Secretary        
          David Pullen
          • Client Programs        
            Assistant Secretary 
            Moira Campbell
          • Wellbeing Programs & Rehabilitation        
            Assistant Secretary        
            Catherine Walsh
          • Coordinated Client Support        
            Assistant Secretary        
            Kerrie Martain
          • Health Programs & Services        
            Assistant Secretary        
            Joumana El Hassan
        • Aged and Community Care Taskforce        
          First Assistant Secretary        
          Leanne Cameron
          • Aged and Community Taskforce   
            Assistant Secretary        
            Sarah Kennedy  
        • Client Benefits   
          First Assistant Secretary   
          Natasha Cole
          • Income Support   
            Assistant Secretary   
            Janice Silby
          • VEA Compensation & Support   
            Assistant Secretary   
            Michael Harper
          • Claims Assessment (TAS/NSW)   
            Assistant Secretary   
            Sonia Gregory
          • Compensation Process & Payments   
            Assistant Secretary   
            Peter King / Helen Wauchope A/g (Job Share)
          • Processing   
            Assistant Secretary   
            Tara Hatzismalis
    • Senior Adviser      
      Kate Pope PSM
    • Chief Health Officer        
      Prof Jenny Firman AM
      • Deputy Chief Health Officer        
        Medical Officer 
        Dr Anna Colwell
      • Principal Medical Adviser - Compensation        
        Medical Officer 
        Dr Fletcher Davies
    • Chief Psychiatrist 
      Vacant 
      Dr Jonathon Lane A/g
    • Repatriation Commission        
      President - Alison Frame        
      Deputy President - Kate Pope PSM  Mark Brewer AM CSC and Bar A/g      
      Repatriation Commissioner - Kahlil Fegan DSC AM        
      Veteran Family Advocate Commissioner - Gwen Cherne        
       
Was this page useful?
Please tell us why you selected 'Yes'?
Please tell us why you selected 'No'?