Skip to Content

Privacy Notice – Financial and Health Information

Your privacy is important to us. We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The Department of Veterans’ Affairs (DVA) is the Commonwealth agency that delivers government programs for war veterans, members of the Australian Defence Force, members of the Australian Federal Police, and their dependants.

DVA is authorised to collect personal information, including health and financial information, for the purposes of administering legislation, including the following:

  • Veterans’ Entitlements Act 1986
  • Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 2004
  • Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 
  • Australian Participants in British Nuclear Tests (Treatment) Act 2006
  • Compensation (Japanese Internment) Act 2001
  • Social Security and Veterans’ Affairs Legislation Amendment (One-off Payments and other 2007 Budget Measures) Act 2007

This includes collecting personal information to process pension and compensation claims, to facilitate and fund health care, rehabilitation services and aged and home care assistance, and for research purposes. Personal information may also be collected for the discharge of other functions and use of other powers under the above Acts and legislation administered by other Commonwealth agencies, for example means-testing in relation to aged care services under the Aged Care Act 1997. If DVA does not collect personal information from you we may not be able to perform these functions.

Your information may be used by DVA, collected from or provided to other parties, including the following:

  • medical and health professionals, including health practitioners, hospitals, and health, rehabilitation and aged care service providers;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Centrelink) for data-matching purposes and related purposes, such as determining your eligibility for payments and benefits and for administering the social security law;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Medicare Australia) for treatment account payments;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Medicare Australia) and other providers to verify claims for travelling expenses;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Child Support) for the calculation of child support liability;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Centrelink and Medicare Australia) and the Department of Social Services for means-testing in relation to aged care services;
  • the Australian Government Department of Human Services (Centrelink and Medicare Australia) and the Department of Social Services to check for duplicate payments;
  • the Australian Taxation Office for data-matching purposes;
  • the Australian Government Department of Finance and the Reserve Bank of Australia to facilitate payment of your claim;
  • Comsuper and other superannuation funds to establish income and assets;
  • Comcare and other state and territory workers’ compensation authorities;
  • the Australian Government Department of Defence for the following purposes:
    • obtaining information about your service history;
    • reconsideration or review of determinations or acceptance of liability for a service injury, disease or death;
    • monitoring or reporting of the Defence Force’s Occupational Health and Safety performance;
    • monitoring the cost to the Commonwealth of a service injury or service disease;
    • litigation involving a service injury, disease or death.
  • providers of valuation services to verify market value of assets;
  • your current and/or previous employer(s), private business enterprises and business authorities to verify income, payments or employment details;
  • insurance companies and health funds;
  • your nominated financial institutions;
  • your nominated representative or authorised agent;
  • agents, contractors or service providers engaged by DVA to carry out or assist its functions and activities (such as mailing houses);
  • various state and local government authorities, private business enterprises and business authorities to verify eligibility for rebates or concessions relating to rates, electricity, transport, motor vehicles and ambulance; and
  • the Veterans’ Review Board, Administrative Appeals Tribunal or Federal Court on appeal.

DVA is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless the information relates to:

  • an incident, investigation, injury or illness sustained while overseas;
  • treatment provided by an overseas practitioner;
  • the establishment of Commonwealth or allied military service;
  • the investigation of a claim by a Commonwealth or allied country; or
  • the confirmation of a payment from an overseas authority.

Veterans and Veterans Family Counselling Service (VVCS) clinical records are not accessible to DVA without your consent unless required or authorised by law. 

DVA’s Privacy Policy explains how DVA will manage and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information DVA holds about you, how you can ask DVA to correct your information and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how DVA has managed your information.

For more information or to access our Privacy Policy please refer to our privacy page or phone 133 254 (regional callers 1800 555 254) or email privacy.

Average: 2.6 (11 votes)