Organisational chart

Last updated: 
24 August 2020

Organisational Chart of the Department of Veterans's Affairs

Secretary
Liz Cosson AM, CSC

  • Deputy President
    Kate Pope PSM
    • Wellbeing Policy
      Assistant Secretary
      Moira Campbell
    • Policy Development
      Assistant Secretary
      Veronica Hancock
    • Community Policy
      Assistant Secretary
      Alison Hale
    • External Scrutiny Policy Performance
      Assistant Secretary
      Carly Partridge
    • Data and Insights
      Assistant Secretary/ Chief Data Officer
      Dr Paul Nicolarakis
    • Special Adviser Productivity Commission Taskforce
  • Commissioner — Veterans Engagement
    Don Spinks AM
  • Veteran Family Advocate
    Gwen Cherne
  • Commissioner for Defence Engagement
    Stuart Smith AO DSC 
  • Chief Health Officer
    Dr Jenny Firman
    • Deputy Chief Health Officer
      Dr Trish Batchelor
    • Clinical Advisors
    • Open Arms — Veterans' & Families Counselling
      National Manager
      Dr Stephanie Hodson CSC
    • Deputy National Manager
      Dr Anna Colwell
  • Legal Services & Audit
    General Counsel
    Bronwyn Worswick
  • Deputy Secretary Veterans and Families Services
    Vicki Rundle PSM
    • Transformation
      First Assistant Secretary
      Rachel Goddard
      • Enterprise Program Office
        Assistant Secretary
        Lyndall Moore A/g
      • Transformation, Change and Capability
        Assistant Secretary
        Kylie Perrin
      • Channel Strategy and Digital Enablement|
        Assistant Secretary
        Monita Lal A/g
    • Clients' Benefits
      First Assistant Secretary
      Natasha Cole
      • Compensation Processing and Payments
        Deputy Commissioner Western Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Peter King
      • Claims Assessment and Management
        Deputy Commissioner New South Wales/ Australian Capital Territory
        Assistant Secretary
        Victoria Benz
      • VEA Compensation and Support 
        Deputy Commissioner Victoria
        Assistant Secretary
        Alan Jones A/g
      • Income Support
        Deputy Commissioner South Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Janice Silby
      • Business Improvement and Quality Assurance
        Deputy Commissioner Tasmania
        Assistant Secretary
        Luke Brown
      • Processing and Defence Home Ownership Assistance Scheme 
        Deputy Commissioner Queensland
        Assistant Secretary
        Tara Hatzimalis
    • Client Engagement & Support Services
      First Assistant Secretary
      Leanne Cameron
      • Client Coordination and Support
        Assistant Secretary
        Leonie Nowland
      • Client Access and Rehabilitation
        Assistant Secretary
        Tim Evans
      • Provider Engagement and Management
        Assistant Secretary
        Mark Garrity
      • Client Programs
        Assistant Secretary
        Jenny Cotton CSC
      • Deputy Commissioner Northern Territory
        Meghan Bailey
    • Chief Operating Officer
      Mark Harrigan
      • Finance and  Property (CFO)
        Assistant Secretary/ Chief Finance Officer
        Graeme Rochow
      • People Services
        Assistant Secretary
        Roger Winzenberg
      • Integrity, Assurance and Security
        Assistant Secretary
        Rodger McNally
      • Shared Services and Technology
        Assistant Secretary
        Joumana El Hassan
      • Legal Services and Audit
        Assistant Secretary
        Bronwyn Worswick
    • Commemorations, Communications and Parliamentary
      First Assistant Secretary
      Mark Fraser
      • Communications
      • Assistant Secretary
        Catherine McDonald
      • Parliamentary and Governance 
        Assistant Secretary
        Liane Pettitt
      • Office of Australian War Graves
        Director 
        Paul Nothard AM CSC CSM
      • Commemorations