Organisational chart

Last updated: 
30 March 2020

Organisational Chart of the Department of Veterans's Affairs

Secretary
Liz Cosson AM, CSC

  • Deputy President
    Charles McHardie AM A/g
  • Commissioner — Veterans Engagement
    Don Spinks AM
  • Chief Health Officer
    Dr Trish Batchelor A/g
    • Open Arms — Veterans' & Families Counselling
      National Manager
      Dr Stephanie Hodson CSC
  • Legal Services & Audit
    General Counsel
    Bronwyn Worswick
  • Parliamentary, Governance & Executive Support
    Assistant Secretary
    Liane Pettitt
  • Commemorations & War Graves
    National Manager
    Paul Nothard AM CSC CSM
  • Transformation & Enabling Services
    Deputy Secretary
    Mark Harrigan A/g
    • Transformation & Organisational Performance
      First Assistant Secretary
      Rachel Goddard
      • Portfolio Management
        Assistant Secretary
        Lyndall Moore A/g
      • Business Process Transformation
        Assistant Secretary
        Kylie Perrin
      • DVA Transformation (DHS)
        Assistant Secretary
        Larissa Hinds DHS
      • Data & Insights
        Assistant Secretary/ Chief Data Officer
        Dr Paul Nicolarakis
    • Business Support Services
      First Assistant Secretary
      Mark Fraser
      • Finance & Property (CFO)
        Assistant Secretary/ Chief Finance Officer
        Graeme Rochow
      • People Services
        Assistant Secretary
        Pam Stone A/g
      • Shared Services & Technology
        Assistant Secretary
        Joumana El Hassan
      • Integrity Assurance
        Assistant Secretary
        Rodger McNally
      • Communications
        Assistant Secretary
        Catherine McDonald
  • Policy & Programs
    Deputy Secretary
    Mark Cormack
    • Client Engagement & Support Services
      First Assistant Secretary
      Leanne Cameron
      • Client Coordination & Support
        Assistant Secretary
        Leonie Nowland
      • Client Channels
        Deputy Commissioner Queensland
        Assistant Secretary
        Tara Hatzismalis
      • Client Access & Rehabilitation
        Assistant Secretary
        Tim Evans
      • Provider Engagement & Management
        Assistant Secretary
        Karen Pickering
      • Client Programs
        Assistant Secretary
        Mark Garrity
      • Deputy Commissioner Northern Territory
        Meghan Bailey
    • Clients' Benefits
      First Assistant Secretary
      Natasha Cole
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 1
        — Perth, Brisbane & Adelaide
        Deputy Commissioner Western Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Peter King
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 2
        — Sydney

        Deputy Commissioner New South Wales/ Australian Capital Territory
        Assistant Secretary
        Victoria Benz
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 3
        — Melbourne

        Deputy Commissioner Victoria
        Assistant Secretary
        Jenny Cotton CSC
      • Clients Benefits Income Support Processing
        Deputy Commissioner South Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Janice Silby
      • Business Improvement & Quality Assurance
        Deputy Commissioner Tasmania
        Assistant Secretary
        Luke Brown
    • Veterans' Services Design
      First Assistant Secretary
      Kate Pope PSM
      • Wellbeing Policy
        Assistant Secretary
        Moira Campbell
      • Policy Development
        Assistant Secretary
        Veronica Hancock
      • Community Policy
        Assistant Secretary
        Alison Hale
      • Productivity Commission Taskforce
        Special Adviser
        Neil Bayles
      • External Scrutiny Policy Performance
        Assistant Secretary
        Carly Partridge