Skip to Content

Unconquered: Our Invictus team

< Previous | Table of Contents | Next >

The seventy-two members of Team Australia for the Invictus Games Sydney 2018 standing together in front of the Sydney Opera House.

Seventy-two current and former serving Australian Defence Force members will represent Australia at Invictus Games Sydney 2018 from 20 to 27 October (see full team list below).

Minister for Defence Senator the Hon Marise Payne announced the combined Australian Defence Force and RSL team for the Games during an event at the Sydney Opera House on 15 June 2018.

The Invictus Games is an international, adaptive multi-sports competition for current and former military personnel who have been wounded, injured or become ill during their military service.

For an interview with Team Australia rower and powerlifter Ben Farinazzo, see Celebrating the Invictus spirit.

Team Australia

  • Peter Arbuckle
  • Corporal Steven Avery
  • Brigid Baker
  • Corporal Taryn Barbara
  • Graham Bell
  • Carrie-Anne Bishop
  • Matthew Blunt
  • Nicole Bradley
  • Davin Bretherton
  • Leading Seaman Vanessa Broughill
  • Private Peter Brown
  • Matthew Brumby
  • David Connolly
  • Pilot Officer Jesse Costelloe
  • Able Seaman Mark Daniels
  • Gareth Desmond
  • Benjamin Farinazzo
  • Trent Forbes
  • Sapper Thomas Foster
  • Tyrone Gawthorne
  • Erika Gosney
  • Samantha Gould
  • Able Seaman Braedon Griffiths
  • Tim Grover
  • Brendan Hardman
  • Stephen Hayes
  • Luke Hill
  • Wayne Hopkins
  • Simon Horridge
  • Captain Ruth Hunt
  • Damien Irish
  • Kevin Jacoby
  • Private Luke Jones
  • Heidi Joosten
  • Captain Emma Kadziolka
  • Jarrod Kent
  • Beau King
  • Dean Knobel
  • Rebecca Kuenstner
  • Trudy Lines
  • Michael Liddiard
  • Craig McGrath
  • Jocelyn McKinley
  • Jason McNulty
  • Able Seaman Daniel Marsh
  • Matthew Model
  • Emilea Mysko
  • Corporal Sonya Newman
  • Stephen Osborne
  • Daniel Parker
  • Pilot Officer Nathan Parker
  • Matthew Payne
  • Corporal Sarah Petchell
  • Darren Peters
  • Chris Pitman
  • Scott Reynolds
  • Garry Robinson
  • Peter Rudland
  • Steve Sandman
  • Squadron Leader Rob Saunders
  • Rye Shawcroft
  • Stewart Sherman
  • Sarah Sliwka
  • Tony Sten
  • Jamie Tanner
  • Alexia Vlahos
  • Tiffany White
  • Private Nathan Whittington
  • Andrew Wilkinson
  • Marcus Wilson
  • Jeff Wright
  • Benjamin Yeomans.

Learn about each member of Team Australia on the Defence website for the Invictus Games.

No votes yet