Skip to Content

Privacy Notice – Commemorations

Your privacy is important to us. We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The Department of Veterans’ Affairs (DVA) is the Commonwealth agency that delivers government programs for war veterans, members of the Australian Defence Force, members of the Australian Federal Police and their dependants.

DVA is authorised to collect personal information for the purposes of administering legislation, including the following:

  • War Graves Act 1980
  • Military Memorials of National Significance Act 2008
  • Financial Framework Legislation Amendment Act (No. 3) 2012

This includes collecting personal information to deliver grants and commemorative programs, and to establish and maintain memorials and war graves, as well as the discharge of other functions and use of other powers under the above Acts. If DVA does not collect personal information from you we may not be able to perform these functions.

Your information may be used by DVA, collected from or provided to other parties, including the following:

  • the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs to advise on grants and memorials and for commemorative travel purposes;
  • the Commemorations Grants Advisory Committee for grants assessment purposes;
  • Members of Parliament to advise of successful grants applications and awards;
  • the Australian Government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade for commemorative missions and travel; 
  • the Australian Government Department of Defence to obtain relevant service history;
  • relevant state and territory commemorative bodies;
  • your nominated representative or authorised agent;
  • agents, contractors or service providers engaged by DVA to carry out or assist its functions and activities (such as mailing houses); and
  • in relation to applications for Military Memorials of National Significance:
    • the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs who will make a decision on the application;
    • the Prime Minister;
    • the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet;
    • other relevant Commonwealth agencies;
    • other parties with an interest in the application, such as state or territory governments or local councils; and
    • publication of approved memorials in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette.

Information on individual grants is required to be published on the DVA website for a minimum of two years and will also be the subject of a media release.

DVA is not likely to disclose personal information collected to overseas recipients, unless it relates to overseas commemorative purposes. 

DVA’s Privacy Policy explains how DVA will manage and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information DVA holds about you, how you can ask DVA to correct your information and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how DVA has managed your information.

For more information or to access our Privacy Policy please refer to our privacy page or phone 133 254 (regional callers 1800 555 254) or email Privacy.

Average: 2.4 (5 votes)