Skip to Content

Organisational chart

Department of Veterans' Affairs Organisational Chart

Secretary
Liz Cosson AM, CSC

  • Commissioner
    Don Spinks AM
    • Veteran Engagement Functions
    • Deputy Commissioners Network
  • Chief Health Officer
    Dr Jenny Firman
    • Open Arms — Veterans' & Family Counselling
      National Manager
      Dr Stephanie Hodson, CSC
    • Health & Medical Advisors
  • Transformation & Enabling Services
    Deputy President

    Charles McHardie AM
    • Data & Insights
      Assistant Secretary / Chief Data Officer
      Dr Paul Nicolarakis
    • Transformation & Organisational Performance
      First Assistant Secretary
      John Fely
      • Organisational Change Culture & Co-Design
        Assistant Secretary
        Roger Winzenberg
      • Portfolio Management
        Assistant Secretary
        Matt McKeon
      • Business Process Transformation
        Assistant Secretary
        Mark Garrity
      • DVA Transformation (DHS)
        Assistant Secretary
        Larissa Hinds DHS
      • Commemorations & War Graves
        National Manager
        Paul Nothard AM, CSC
    • Business Support Services
      First Assistant Secretary
      Mark Harrigan
      • Finance & Property (CFO)
        Assistant Secretary/ Chief Finance Officer
        Graeme Rochow
      • People Services
        Assistant Secretary
        Rachel Dryburgh  
      • Shared Services & Technology
        Assistant Secretary
        Joumana El Hassan
      • Enabling Services Improvement
        Assistant Secretary
        Kylie Perrin
    • Integrity, Assurance and Communications
      First Assistant Secretary
      Bobbi Campbell
      • Legal Services & Audit
        Assistant Secretary
        Brigadier Bronwyn Worswick
      • Communications
        Assistant Secretary
        David Seale
      • Portfolio Assurance & Risk
        Assistant Secretary
        Neil Bayles
         
  • Policy & Programs
    Deputy Secretary

    Mark Cormack
    • Client Engagement & Support Services
      First Assistant Secretary
      Gayle Anderson
      • Client Co-ordination & Support
        Assistant Secretary
        Leonie Nowland
      • Client Channels
        Deputy Commissioner Queensland
        Assistant Secretary
        Leanne Cameron
      • Client Access & Rehabilitation
        Assistant Secretary
        Tim Evans
      • Provider Engagement & Management
        Assistant Secretary
        Karen Pickering
      • Deputy Commissioner Northern Territory
        Meghan Bailey
    • Clients' Benefits
      First Assistant Secretary
      Natasha Cole
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 1
        Deputy Commissioner Western Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Peter King
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 2
        Deputy Commissioner New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory
        Assistant Secretary
        Maralyn Newman
      • Clients Benefits Processing Team 3
        Deputy Commissioner Victoria
        Assistant Secretary
        Jenny Cotton DSC
      • Clients Benefits Income Support Processing
        Deputy Commissioner South Australia
        Assistant Secretary
        Janice Silby
      • Business Improvement & Quality Assurance
        Deputy Commissioner Tasmania
        Assistant Secretary
        Luke Brown 
    • Veterans' Services Design
      First Assistant Secretary
      Kate Pope PSM
      • Wellbeing Policy 
        Assistant Secretary
        Veronica Hancock
      • Policy Development
        Assistant Secretary
        Edel Kairouz
      • Community Policy
        Assistant Secretary
        Alison Hale
         
  • Parliamentary, Governance & Executive Support
    Assistant Secretary
    Liane Pettitt
     
  • Deputy President
    Craig Orme DSC, AM, CSC
Average: 5 (2 votes)